ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Nothing gets eaten as hot as it gets cooked

French translation: Tout vient à point à qui sait attendre

03:05 Sep 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Nothing gets eaten as hot as it gets cooked
Bonjour,

je cherche le proverbe français qui est l'équivalent de "Nothing gets eaten as hot as it gets cooked."

Merci de votre aide
Transexpertise
France
French translation:Tout vient à point à qui sait attendre
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un proverbe similaire "The soup is never eaten as hot as it is cooked" dont le sens semble un peu différent de ce qui est proposé en discussion.

As my father used to say, "Don't forget, the soup is never eaten as hot as it is cooked."
In case you're wondering, that last point is a Hungarian proverb meaning "be patient."
http://money.cnn.com/2009/02/18/magazines/fortune/loeb.fortu...

The soup is never eaten as hot as it's cooked. Meaning, life is never as bad as it seems at the moment. Cool off and it will work out.
http://twitter.com/profoundly/status/1478806759

Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tout vient à point à qui sait attendre
stephbell
3les régulateurs devront mettre de l'eau dans leur vin
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing gets eaten as hot as it gets cooked
Tout vient à point à qui sait attendre


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé un proverbe similaire "The soup is never eaten as hot as it is cooked" dont le sens semble un peu différent de ce qui est proposé en discussion.

As my father used to say, "Don't forget, the soup is never eaten as hot as it is cooked."
In case you're wondering, that last point is a Hungarian proverb meaning "be patient."
http://money.cnn.com/2009/02/18/magazines/fortune/loeb.fortu...

The soup is never eaten as hot as it's cooked. Meaning, life is never as bad as it seems at the moment. Cool off and it will work out.
http://twitter.com/profoundly/status/1478806759



stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
35 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :-)

agree  Sandra Mouton
8 days
  -> Merci Sandra !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing gets eaten as hot as it gets cooked
les régulateurs devront mettre de l'eau dans leur vin


Explanation:
Après un premier projet pur et dur "cooked hot", il devront atteindre un compromis avec les banques "the food will cool down before being eaten".

"Chief Financial Officer Stefan Krause calmly addressed analysts concerned about regulation during Tuesday’s conference call. “Nothing gets eaten as hot as it gets cooked,” he said about market fears of excessive reform."
http://blogs.wsj.com/source/2010/04/27/deutsche-bank-on-firm...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156