ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Nice 1

French translation: Bien joué !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nice 1
French translation:Bien joué !
Entered by: Michel A.

21:06 Sep 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Nice 1
I was interpreting for a young asylum seeker, helping him buy clothes, (as he had come to the UK with only what he was wearing). He bought a T-shirt with this written on it. What is the equivalent (idiomatic) expression in French? (If it was written down at all, of course, you would normally expect it to be written 'Nice one'
mportal
Bien joué !
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-09-12 21:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"Bravo !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-12 21:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be also \"en plein dans le mille\" with the meaning of \"spot on\"
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bien joué !
Michel A.
4 +1Un type bien!
irat56
4J'ai tout pour plaire.....ou Beau bonhomme!
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nice 1
Un type bien!


Explanation:
ou "Celui qui est chouette!"
C'est bien "The nice one" qui est suggéré!


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: Je trouve les 2 solutions tout aussi valables pour 1 T-shirt et en l'absence de contexte, who knows?
2 mins

agree  Hacene: Un gars sympa!!
5 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: pas vraiment une expression idiomatique, comme demandé
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nice 1
Bien joué !


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-09-12 21:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"Bravo !\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-09-12 21:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be also \"en plein dans le mille\" with the meaning of \"spot on\"

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: Bien vu!
6 mins
  -> Merci Hacene

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: me semble la meilleure traduction- le powwow était génial, il y a une soixantaine de photos en ligne (voir lapage du powwow) - tu as raté qq chose !
15 mins
  -> Merci Elisabeth - et ce powow ?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nice 1
J'ai tout pour plaire.....ou Beau bonhomme!


Explanation:
Toutes les interprétations sont bonnes, il ne s'agit que d'un T-Shirt après tout et nice 1 peut signifier bien des choses e.g. un projet d'aller à Nice dans un an...

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19