KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

If the cap fits...then wear it

French translation: qui se sent morveux se mouche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If the cap fits...then wear it
French translation:qui se sent morveux se mouche
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

11:55 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / painting name
English term or phrase: If the cap fits...then wear it
Is there a similar expression in French to convey this meaning? The shorter the better, as it is a translation of a name of a painting and should be quite punchy.
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
qui se sent morveux se mouche
Explanation:
dixit Collins Robert

BUT I would probably say: A BON ENTENDEUR, SALUT!

Context is all!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for suggesting both a standard idiom and one more appropriate to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4si le chapeau fait...Arroger
5 +2A bon entendeur...salut.
alx
4qui se sent morveux se mouchexxxCMJ_Trans
4Tu la voulais, tu l'as eu, tu la gardezaphod
3il n'y a que la vérité qui blesse
Fanny Thuiller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui se sent morveux se mouche


Explanation:
dixit Collins Robert

BUT I would probably say: A BON ENTENDEUR, SALUT!

Context is all!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you for suggesting both a standard idiom and one more appropriate to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx: oops, I haden(t seen that before I answered! Sorry.
11 mins
  -> no problem

disagree  xxxdf49f: pas franchement très joli pour un nom de tableau...!! /// même si bien sûr c'est l'idiome équivalent!
4 hrs
  -> et vous avez lu TOUT ce que j'avais écrit.....?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if the cap fits...then wear it
il n'y a que la vérité qui blesse


Explanation:
Ou "qui sent le morveux se mouche"

Fanny Thuiller
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: c'est le sens de l'idiome (if the shoe fits etc), mais ça ne fonctionne pas avec l'image que je tente d'imaginer sur le tableau, ie un type avec un chapeau ou une casquette?
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the cap fits...then wear it
A bon entendeur...salut.


Explanation:
est l'équivalent

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Morin: exact!
1 hr

agree  jacrav
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if the cap fits...then wear it
si le chapeau fait...


Explanation:
mets-le.
C'est comme ça que je la connais.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
58 mins

agree  kobay
2 hrs

agree  Trada inc.: si le chapeau te fait, mets le donc
2 hrs

neutral  xxxdf49f: en France, ceci n'aurait aucun sens - pour le Quebec je ne saurais dire et ne me prononce pas/// si le chapeau fait... fait quoi? :-)/// mais encore: "TE fais quoi?" :-))
4 hrs
  -> in my book, having agrees from certain colleagues here mean a lot more than being awarded the points

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: si le chapeau te va...
2 days6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu la voulais, tu l'as eu, tu la garde


Explanation:
You wanted her, you got her, you keep her.
Closest I can come

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench