KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

interest

French translation: implication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interest (insurance / traffic accident)
French translation:implication
Entered by: lorette

16:29 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: interest
"please confirm your interest and that liability is not an issue."
Letter between insurances (further to a traffic accident).
I am not satisfied with the examples of the glossaries. Maybe "partie prenante" ?? Merci
xxxfc_babeaud
intérêt / participation
Explanation:
Robert et Collns du Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 16:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"et Collins\", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-21 16:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"interest\" dans le sens de \"involvement\" peut-être.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-21 16:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"implication\" pourrait aussi convenir dans le cas d\'un accident.
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
implication en effet. merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intérêt / participation
lorette
4 +1interêtanatheman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interêt


Explanation:
i hope it can be useful
Good luck

anatheman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzy G: éventuellement, mais il aurait fallu donné la phrase précédente !
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intérêt / participation


Explanation:
Robert et Collns du Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 16:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"et Collins\", of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-21 16:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"interest\" dans le sens de \"involvement\" peut-être.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-21 16:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"implication\" pourrait aussi convenir dans le cas d\'un accident.

lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
implication en effet. merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
19 mins

agree  Linguasphere: implication, terme employé par la loi de 1985 sur les accidents de la route
2 hrs