KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

risk policy

French translation: politique de gestion des risques


13:20 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: risk policy
In the sentence
"Limiting exposure through risk policy"

Thanks
Laurence Auffret
United Kingdom
French translation:politique de gestion des risques
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5politique de gestion des risquesBusterK
4 +2la politique de gestion des risquesPeter LEGUIE
3 +1politique du risque
Stéphanie Soudais
2 +1politique de risqueshirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politique de risques


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: oui, ou "de risque" (singulier)
13 mins
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politique du risque


Explanation:
je pense

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: oui, ou "de risque" (singulier)
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
politique de gestion des risques


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Roger McKeon: Oui de même. Je viens de comprendre la réaction de Peter.
5 mins

agree  Val Traductions
8 mins

agree  hirselina
1 hr

agree  gabuss
3 days21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la politique de gestion des risques


Explanation:
Un peu chargé sans doute, mais cela me semble être adapté au contexte que vous indiquez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-20 13:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I came in a bit too late!

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Oui, aussi. Why too late?
2 mins
  -> BusterK beat me on the line by two minutes' time!

agree  Val Traductions
7 mins

neutral  BusterK: no offence Peter
1 hr
  -> Of course not, you were just a little sharper than I was.