KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

Location arbitrage profits

French translation: zone des gains/profits d'arbitrage


13:44 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Location arbitrage profits
n the following list, related to contracts in the petroleum industry

Consolidation through Treasury
"Location arbitrage profits"
Contractual flexibility
Ease of balancing
Laurence Auffret
United Kingdom
French translation:zone des gains/profits d'arbitrage
Explanation:
voir lien
Selected response from:

xxxTA83
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zone des gains/profits d'arbitragexxxTA83
2profits / résultats liés à l'arbitrage entre les localisationsBusterK


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
location arbitrage profits
profits / résultats liés à l'arbitrage entre les localisations


Explanation:
par exemple pour des problématiques de taxation ou de redevances à payer

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location arbitrage profits
zone des gains/profits d'arbitrage


Explanation:
voir lien

Example sentence(s):
  • The storage facility can then take delivery of the natural gas on the nearby contract and deliver it against the distant contract, earning an arbitrage profit equal to the difference between the sale and purchase of the futures contracts less the facility

    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/servicerpt/derivative/chapter3.h...
xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci