KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

financially motivated reinsurance services

French translation: services de réassurance financière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financially motivated reinsurance services
French translation:services de réassurance financière
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:26 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Reinsurance
English term or phrase: financially motivated reinsurance services
X (a reinsurance company) provides life reinsurance, risk management solutions, facultative underwriting, product development, and financially motivated reinsurance services
Stéphanie Soudais
France
services de réassurance financière
Explanation:
Financially motivated reinsurance
(also known as financial reinsurance, asset-intensive reinsurance or non-traditional reinsurance) Reinsurance designed to meet a financial objective of an insurer. For example, financial reinsurance can aid in an insurer's tax planning efforts or can provide capital in order to support an insurer's future growth.
http://www.rgare.ca/aboutRGA/glossary.asp

RÉASSURANCE FINANCIÈRE. C’est une entente de réassurance motivée par un désir ... de réassurance (Suisse); ERC (États-Unis), n’est plus actif en 2005; RGA ...
www.math.uqam.ca:8200/centre-des-ressources/jean-louis-mass...
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci cmwilliams
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1services de réassurance financièrexxxcmwilliams
3 +1services de réassurance financièrement intéressantsBusterK
3services de réassurance aux motivations financièresJerome Elhaik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services de réassurance aux motivations financières


Explanation:
Ma réponse est peut-être trop "facile" ... Il existe certainement mieux, ou peut-être faut-il mieux la tourner.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine07: Ta reponse change le sens de la phrase
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services de réassurance financièrement intéressants


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
1 hr

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I'm not a French native speaker, but I don't think this conveys the intended meaning.
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services de réassurance financière


Explanation:
Financially motivated reinsurance
(also known as financial reinsurance, asset-intensive reinsurance or non-traditional reinsurance) Reinsurance designed to meet a financial objective of an insurer. For example, financial reinsurance can aid in an insurer's tax planning efforts or can provide capital in order to support an insurer's future growth.
http://www.rgare.ca/aboutRGA/glossary.asp

RÉASSURANCE FINANCIÈRE. C’est une entente de réassurance motivée par un désir ... de réassurance (Suisse); ERC (États-Unis), n’est plus actif en 2005; RGA ...
www.math.uqam.ca:8200/centre-des-ressources/jean-louis-mass...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci cmwilliams

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: oui, ou aussi (puisqu'il s'agit d'un prestataire ici): outils de réassurance financière
5 mins
  -> Merci Philippe!