KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

Like, Kind, Quality (LKQ)

French translation: pièces de rechange de qualité équivalente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Like, Kind, Quality (LKQ)
French translation:pièces de rechange de qualité équivalente
Entered by: Isabelle Bilodeau

22:15 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Law enforcement
English term or phrase: Like, Kind, Quality (LKQ)
I don't have much context (this is for a termbase) apart from the general field of insurance.
I have a feeling LKQ might actually mean "Like kind and quality".
Isabelle Bilodeau
pièces de rechange de qualité équivalente
Explanation:
terme consacré pour l'industrie automobile

http://www.google.fr/search?q=rechange qualité équivalente&h...
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
c'est bien ça, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pièces de rechange de qualité équivalenteBusterK
3de type et de qualité semblable.
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like, kind, quality (lkq)
de type et de qualité semblable.


Explanation:
I found that EPSON uses the phrase in there warranty and the corresponding phrase in French is "de type et de qualité semblable." But I don't know if there is a standard phrase for the French insurance industry.

The exchanged product or part may be new or previously refurbished to the EPSON standard of quality, and at EPSON’s option, the replacement may be another model of like kind and quality.

Le produit ou la pièce de rechange pourront être neufs ou avoir été réparés conformément aux normes de qualité d’EPSON et, au choix d’EPSON, le produit de remplacement peut être un autre modèle de type et de qualité semblable.
http://files.support.epson.com/pdf/pls1p_/pls1p_wa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-06-28 23:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their not there. Fingers do their own tricks ;-) :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like, kind, quality (lkq)
pièces de rechange de qualité équivalente


Explanation:
terme consacré pour l'industrie automobile

http://www.google.fr/search?q=rechange qualité équivalente&h...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
c'est bien ça, merci!