KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

Rider or endorsement

French translation: annexe ou avenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rider or endorsement
French translation:annexe ou avenant
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

09:35 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Rider or endorsement
Qui peut m'expliquer la différence entre ces termes d'assurance? Pour moi ils veulent tous deux dire "avenant"...
Voici un exemple où les deux apparaissent séparés par une barre oblique, mais dans d'autres chapitres de mon document à traduire, ils font bel et bien l'objet de paragraphes différents, j'en déduis qu'ils se traduisent différemment...
Merci pour votre aide!

Each Hazard and Benefit Rider/Endorsements is subject to all provisions, limitations and exclusions of the Policy that are not specifically modified by that Hazard and Benefit Rider/Endorsement:
Valérie Lapotre
France
rider : intercalaire/annexe ; endorsement : avenant
Explanation:
Endorsement : (avenant) Endorsements appear as additional pieces of paper attached to a policy indicating that the written consent of the parties has been given to a change in the terms of the original contract and that such change will not affect the insurance. Note the distinction from a "rider" which is the addition of a new peril to a policy and in effect, therefore, an additional insurance policy combined with the original.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rider : intercalaire/annexe ; endorsement : avenant
Emérentienne
4clause additionnelle / allonge / avenantxxxPFB


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rider or endorsement
rider : intercalaire/annexe ; endorsement : avenant


Explanation:
Endorsement : (avenant) Endorsements appear as additional pieces of paper attached to a policy indicating that the written consent of the parties has been given to a change in the terms of the original contract and that such change will not affect the insurance. Note the distinction from a "rider" which is the addition of a new peril to a policy and in effect, therefore, an additional insurance policy combined with the original.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  xxxPFB: oui pour " avenant ". Pour " intercalaire ", moins sûr (pour moi, le " rider " est une annexe à l'annexe) mais c p.-ê trop technique pour la question de toute manière.
37 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rider or endorsement
clause additionnelle / allonge / avenant


Explanation:
Difficile à expliquer simplement ici.
L'allonge est un document qui complète l'annexe d'une police.
La clause additionnelle modifie certaines dispositions d'une police.
L'avenant itou, mais il s'agit (souvent) de dispositions d'une nature différente.
Difficile de juger ici, sans voir tout le texte, mais je dirais que vous ne vous tromperez pas beaucoup :-) si vous parlez de "clause additionnelle" et " d'avenant ".

xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 288