KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

Estimated Maximum Loss (EML)

French translation: sinistre maximum possible (SMP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Estimated Maximum Loss (EML)
French translation:sinistre maximum possible (SMP)
Entered by: Spanenglish

14:56 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Estimated Maximum Loss (EML)
Il s'agit d'un document financier concernant une usine.

Un peu de contexte :
"Estimated Maximum Loss (EML): This is an estimate of the largest loss (property damage and consequential loss) to be expected [...]"

Je vous remercie d'avance pour votre aide.
Spanenglish
France
sinistre maximum possible (SMP)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sinistre maximum possible (SMP)xxxPFB
4 +1perte maximale estiméeChristiane Allen
4Sinistre raisonnablement escomptable
Patrick Serrano


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated maximum loss (eml)
perte maximale estimée


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il ne faut pas chercher plus loin.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.: ou maximum
2 mins
  -> Merci Johanne!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated maximum loss (eml)
sinistre maximum possible (SMP)


Explanation:
.


xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle De Bolle
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated maximum loss (eml)
Sinistre raisonnablement escomptable


Language variant: SRE

Explanation:
vocab assurance / risk management
a ne pas confondre avec Sinistre Maximal Possible = Maximum Forseeable Loss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 15:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais c'est vrai que ta définition précisant "an estimate of the largest loss" penche en faveur de SMP...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-24 15:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je penche quand même pour SRE car la différence théorique est
MFL = sinistre max dans les circonstances les + défavorables => SMP
et
EML = sinistre max dans les conditions normales d'activité => SRE

Patrick Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench