KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

recourse finance

French translation: financement à forfait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non recourse finance
French translation:financement à forfait
Entered by: corinne durand

18:06 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: recourse finance
His specialist areas of expertise include Non marine property, liability and construction, and as Principal's advisor on non recourse finance projects.
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions!
corinne durand
financement à forfait
Explanation:
C'est du moins ce qu'en dit le lexique de l'UBS:
non-recourse financing / Forfaitierung / financement à forfait / forfetizzazione
Form of international project financing where the banks involved assume all risks, waiving the right of recourse on the company responsible for the project.

JQÇA
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses.
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4financements de projets sans recours
gilbertlu
2 +1financement à forfaitGuereau
4 -1financement avec droit de recoursDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
financement avec droit de recours


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: ce serait *sans* droit de recours, n'est-ce pas?
1 day22 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financements de projets sans recours


Explanation:
... sans recours ou sans clause de recours.

Interprétation de la définition Eurodic différente de la 1ère réponse.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: absolument, c'est non recourse
4 mins

agree  xxxSaschelle
11 hrs

agree  IlonaT
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financement à forfait


Explanation:
C'est du moins ce qu'en dit le lexique de l'UBS:
non-recourse financing / Forfaitierung / financement à forfait / forfetizzazione
Form of international project financing where the banks involved assume all risks, waiving the right of recourse on the company responsible for the project.

JQÇA


    www.ubs.ch/e/index/about/bterms/content_n.html#non-recourse financing
Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses.
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNeves
3 hrs