KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

affinity

French translation: compatibilité


18:16 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: affinity
Particular functional areas of expertise include energy and power generation, affinity and multi-national business.
Merci d'avance
corinne durand
French translation:compatibilité
Explanation:
Compatibilité would also work if "affinity" applies to energy/power sources.
Selected response from:

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous pour toutes vos réponses. Bien que j'ai choisi d'utiliser compatibilité qui me semble plus adapté au français de France, les autres réponses m'ont aidé à comprendre ce concept et à adapter ma traduction en conséquence.
Bonne journée à tous
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8compatibilité
Anna Taylor
5AffinitéDolores Vázquez
3 +1opérations d'affinité
Yolanda Broad
4B2B ; prestations/services inter-entreprises; commerce (d')affaires; affinite (de metier)xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affinité


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compatibilité


Explanation:
Compatibilité would also work if "affinity" applies to energy/power sources.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous pour toutes vos réponses. Bien que j'ai choisi d'utiliser compatibilité qui me semble plus adapté au français de France, les autres réponses m'ont aidé à comprendre ce concept et à adapter ma traduction en conséquence.
Bonne journée à tous
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport: absolument ! et dans ce cas c´est comptabilité qu´on utilise
2 mins

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
20 mins

agree  gilbertlu: Parfait
25 mins

agree  IlonaT
25 mins

agree  monigeha
2 hrs

agree  CNeves
3 hrs

agree  Peppone
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B2B ; prestations/services inter-entreprises; commerce (d')affaires; affinite (de metier)


Explanation:
On ne traduit pas "affinity" separement, mais surtout "affinity business".

'Affinity'in this context is translated as 'affinite"

Affinity business === business-to-business, B2B, etc, voir ci -dessus

On ecrit souvent directement :"business-to-business" dans les textes francais, quand on ne le traduit pas

Exemples:

... B2C B2C ­ Professionnelle ou Affinite de Metier
Affinite de Metier (par exemple: Sales.com, WebMD.com, ... ) B2B B2B­ ...
www.ai.univ-paris8.fr/~ga/Public/portal_up8.pdf

... is scalable and easily transformed into any language giving Affinity a highly adaptable and flexible architecture to pursue their Business to Business (B2B) ...
www.datalex.com/news/itn_jan1800.asp

... Definition et enjeux de ce type de contrats : objet des prestations et ... Du point de vue juridique, les strategies e-business inter-entreprises (B2B ...
www.awt.be/cgi/fic/fic_menu.asp?choix=3

B2B e-commerce Canada - commerce electronique et affaires
Canada's leading B2B portal offers online quotes, transactions, e-commerce, trade directories and expert business information offer tools for SMEs. ...
http://www.bellzinc.ca/

Opportunites d'affaires et concours. Afficher un poste. Reseautage et groupes d'affinite. Opportunite(s) d'emploi(s). ...
www.accc.ca/francais/opportunites/index.cfm


    Reference: http://www.affinitybiz.com/aboutus.asp
    Reference: http://www.affinityid.com/aboutus.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opérations d'affinité


Explanation:
Voici une traduction déjà "consacrée" :

La Canada-Vie va faire l'acquisition d'opérations d'affinité de 15 millions $ (16:30)

Canada Life to acquire $15 million Affinity business (16:30) http://www.cnw.ca/releases/August2001/01/

Voici une petite explication du concept de "affinity" :
Affinity marketing - Targeting marketing efforts toward one group or category of client. Examples include: grocery stores; all the employees of one company; or employees in one industry. Group business is a type of affinity marketing. http://www.imms.com/glossary/agloss.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22af...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22op...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
16 hrs