KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

satisfied by the proceeds

French translation: garantie par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfied by the proceeds
French translation:garantie par
Entered by: xxxPFB

17:07 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: satisfied by the proceeds
Any liability satisfied by the proceeds of an insurance procured by or required to be procured by Contractor.
URGENT merci à tous!
Muriel Louchart
France
garantie par
Explanation:
" toute responsabilité faisant l'objet d'une garantie au titre d'une police "

Mais plus de contexte serait le bienvenu
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"Reconnue"
Nessie37
3garantie parxxxPFB
3le profitEllen Kraus


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le profit


Explanation:
je dirais dans ce cas là

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: For which bit of the question, Ellen? / Right, that's what I was afraid of! You see, 'proceeds' here doesn't mean 'profit' in the usual sense...
1 hr
  -> satisfait du profit de l´ ......

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garantie par


Explanation:
" toute responsabilité faisant l'objet d'une garantie au titre d'une police "

Mais plus de contexte serait le bienvenu

xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satisfied ....
"Reconnue"


Explanation:
s'agissant de la responsabilité) "Reconnue".. .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2009-02-10 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut-être ai-je mal compris le texte mais ne peut-on pas utiliser le terme "responsabilité avérée"

Nessie37
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure I quite understand your answer, but it doesn't seem to me to reflect the meaning of the source text correctly. / Yes, that's my concern: I don't believe 'liability satisfied' has anything to with being 'acknowledged' or 'recognized'
17 mins
  -> J'ai mis "reconnue" au féminin, raison pour laquelle j'ai précisé "s'agissant de la responsabilité".