KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

media breaks

French translation: interruption (discontinuité) du service


17:12 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: media breaks
The most interesting part was the success of the implementation and how we measured this, in four dimensions:

1. Processing time was reduced to 50%, a great success, as there were less media breaks, less waiting time, less redundant work,
2. Policy processing costs were reduced to 70%, also due to the reasons given in point 1.
3. Errors in the policy process, especially in manual operations, were practically eradicated and reduced down to a mere 10%,
4. Service levels were raised to 140%, due to extra available time, much to the brokers and clients satisfaction.
Krystrad
French translation:interruption (discontinuité) du service
Explanation:
Je suppose dans ce cas que le contexte indique que l'on parle de média.
Le fait d'avoir réduit le temps de traitement permettrait dans ce cas une mise a disposition plus rapide (de l'info?)pour un service sans discontinuités.
Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5effraction, intrusion des medias.
Shog Imas
1 +4interruption (discontinuité) du service
C.A.Joseph
3 +2divulgations par les médias
Francis MARC
4Effractions des medias
Shog Imas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divulgations par les médias


Explanation:
rupture de l'embargo de non diffusion/publication ou de faits cachés


Conseil de l'Europe : Recommandation n° R(2000)7 sur le droit ...
... et du pouvoir judiciaire, ainsi que de les mettre à la disposition des journalistes, des media et de ... Principe 1 (Droit de non-divulgation des journalistes). ...
cm.coe.int/ta/rec/2000/f2000r7.htm - 16k

Alternative Media
Break Information Blockade
by Lisa Sousa

....Due to a 70-80% decrease in the corporate media's coverage of foreign affairs over the past 20 years, the American public is largely uninformed about the U.S. government's involvement in the Middle East. The alternative media is the only source for information about the United States' relations with Iraq, Iran, Saudi Arabia, and Pakistan, and the importance of oil, military bases, and weapon sales in those relations. ...more


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***dans le même ordre d\'idée, il y a aussi \"fuites des médias\"
collusion des médias avec le gouvernement
... C\'est souvent le cas des projets qui font l\'objet de \"fuites planifiées\" de la part
d\'une administration qui ... Avec la concentration des médias : Québécor et ...
www.netrover.com/~guyroc/media.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Du rôle des médias
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... et judiciaire, avec l\'organisation fréquente de fuites et le risque de confusion des genres. Comment ne pas voir là la volonté des médias d\'être acteurs ...
www.web-agri.fr/infos/dossiers/05_04_01/1.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
9 mins

neutral  GILOU: je pense que c'est plus l'idée d'interruption
28 mins

agree  gilbertlu: Idée d'interruption (s) à mon avis
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interruption (discontinuité) du service


Explanation:
Je suppose dans ce cas que le contexte indique que l'on parle de média.
Le fait d'avoir réduit le temps de traitement permettrait dans ce cas une mise a disposition plus rapide (de l'info?)pour un service sans discontinuités.

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou pause, je pensais à cela
30 mins

agree  cjohnstone: perturbation ?
58 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  bwana Jojo
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effractions des medias


Explanation:
C'est l'afflux soudain dont il est question. Quand les medias envahissent moins le milieu, le travail se fait plus rapidement. Il a ete possible de reduire le temps de leur projet.
"They broke into the house": Ils sont entres par effraction, c'est a dire par force.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effraction, intrusion des medias.


Explanation:
Intrusion est mieux.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench