KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

placing slip

French translation: fiche de souscription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placing slip
French translation:fiche de souscription
Entered by: xxxcmwilliams

21:02 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: placing slip
reinsuance - no text, am preparing for deposition
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
fiche de souscription
Explanation:
Eurodic. gives this term for 'original slip' which can also be referred to as placing slip, slip, broker's slip...

TERM fiche initiale de souscription

Reference Lesobre & Sommer,Lex.risque-assurance-réassurance,Berger Levrault,1981

Note {DOM} formulaires d'assurance & documentation


Definition a slip for placing an insurance; underwriters' acceptances are indicated on it by a line stamp and writing; duplicate slips, off slips and signing slips are derived from it

Reference Gerling Konzern
(1)
TERM original slip

Reference Gerling Konzern

Note {DOM} insurance forms and documents

The Granddictionnaire also gives 'fiche de souscription' for 'slip' in the insurance context, although I have also seen it indicated as 'fiche d'applicaton'.

I used to work for a reinsurance broker in London.
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fiche de souscriptionxxxcmwilliams
5bordereau de réassuranceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Avis d'échéance
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bordereau de réassurance


Explanation:
oh boy....are you going to be the interpreter, Maureen?
:)

... et le réassureur d'un bordereau de réassurance ... de la société captive de réassurance,
le Luxembourg ... particulièrement performantes dans le placement à haut ...
www.businessandlaw.be/article66.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiche de souscription


Explanation:
Eurodic. gives this term for 'original slip' which can also be referred to as placing slip, slip, broker's slip...

TERM fiche initiale de souscription

Reference Lesobre & Sommer,Lex.risque-assurance-réassurance,Berger Levrault,1981

Note {DOM} formulaires d'assurance & documentation


Definition a slip for placing an insurance; underwriters' acceptances are indicated on it by a line stamp and writing; duplicate slips, off slips and signing slips are derived from it

Reference Gerling Konzern
(1)
TERM original slip

Reference Gerling Konzern

Note {DOM} insurance forms and documents

The Granddictionnaire also gives 'fiche de souscription' for 'slip' in the insurance context, although I have also seen it indicated as 'fiche d'applicaton'.

I used to work for a reinsurance broker in London.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: or feuille de souscription. Additional references cited below. Thanks.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kim Metzger
173 days
  -> Thanks Kim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avis d'échéance


Explanation:
Generally, as happened here, a broker in London presents a proposal for reinsurance on behalf of its clients to an underwriter at Lloyd's. The broker identifies the key points of the desired reinsurance sought on a card called a "placing slip." Such a slip briefly identifies the reinsured, the details of the risk, and a few other essential terms. Underwriters who desire to participate in the reinsurance write a percentage of the total risk which they might assume, initial the slip, and affix a stamp. The placing slip is essentially the contract arrangement until an actual policy, called a "wording," is prepared. Policy preparation is often done at Lloyd's signing office and quite frequently occurs several years later.
http://www.hm-law.com/pages/hmccases/921223curiale.htm

PLACING SLIP See SLIP

http://www.reasegurador.com/glossaries/glossaryp.htm

SLIP The document used by the broker for negotiating a placing in a SUBSCRIPTION MARKET. The underwriter signifies his acceptance on the broker’s slip.
SLIP POLICY A SIGNING SLIP that has been adapted to serve as a policy in place of a formal policy document.

http://www.reasegurador.com/glossaries/glossarys.htm

"broker's placing slip" means a document that:
(a)
is evidence of a contract of insurance; and
(b)
bears a notation by an insurer setting out the extent of the insurance cover that the insurer agrees to provide under the contract.

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/ica1984220...

Avis d'échéance : document dans lequel l'assureur indique le montant de la cotisation et la date à partir de laquelle celle-ci est due.

http://www.cdia.fr/webffsa/webffsa.nsf/html/RRIR-4TPJCH.html...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-05 23:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After I posted the information above, I found a recent Kudoz that you may wish to refer to:

avis d\'aliment

From a contract between a client and their supplier. The phrase is \'certificat d\'assurances ou avis d\'aliment ou télex d\'aliment\', from a list of documents the supplier must send to the client when goods are shipped.
declaration of interest
déclaration d\'aliment, avis d\'aliment (LGA)

http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextd.html

Since this Kudoz question was posted, the web address has been changed. Avis ... is not there.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-05 23:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After I posted the information above, I found a recent Kudoz that you may wish to refer to:

avis d\'aliment

From a contract between a client and their supplier. The phrase is \'certificat d\'assurances ou avis d\'aliment ou télex d\'aliment\', from a list of documents the supplier must send to the client when goods are shipped.
declaration of interest
déclaration d\'aliment, avis d\'aliment (LGA)

http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextd.html

Since this Kudoz question was posted, the web address has been changed. Avis ... is not there.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-05 23:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies. I hit the return key too soon. Ignore the phrase \"Avis... is not there.\"

This is the new web address for the reference given in the ProZ question located at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679299


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-06 16:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip
slip, feuille de souscription (RL)
slip
fiche de souscription, feuille de souscription (LGA)
http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-06 16:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qu\'est-ce qu\'un avis d\'échéance ou appel de cotisation ?
L\'avis d\'échéance ou l\'appel de cotisation est le courrier par lequel l\'assureur demande le paiement de la cotisation.

http://www.atlantic-courtage.com/conseils.php#echeance


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with your explanation of what a slip is but an 'avis d'écheance' or 'avis d'aliment' is not the same thing.
15 hrs
  -> You are correct. I was just pointing out a similar question. Thanks for your note.