KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

small case 401(k) plans

French translation: régimes de retraite prévus par l'article 401 (k) pour les petites entreprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: small case 401(k) plans
French translation:régimes de retraite prévus par l'article 401 (k) pour les petites entreprises
Entered by: Odette Grille

19:02 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / protection plans
English term or phrase: small case 401(k) plans
while it is the market leader in small case 401(k) plans
Odette Grille
Canada
régimes de retraite prévus par l'article 401 (k) pour les petites entreprises
Explanation:
Je crois que vous devrez être un peu plus explicite en français.

What is a 401(k)?

A 401(k) is a type of retirement plan that allows employees to save and invest for their own retirement. Through a 401(k), you can authorize your employer to deduct a certain amount of money from your paycheck before taxes are calculated, and to invest it in the 401(k) plan. Your money is invested in investment options that you choose from the ones offered through your company's plan. The federal government established the 401(k) in 1981 with special tax advantages, to encourage people to prepare for retirement. They get their catchy name from the section of the Internal Revenue Code which established them (you guessed it, section 401(k)).
http://www.401k.com/401k/about/basics.htm

... 61. A PSC may establish a 401(k) plan. True, a. False, b. ... 95. If the IRS claims you owe less than $50,000 per tax year, your case is "small case.", True, a. False, b. ...
www.cpeworld.com/tests/tax340.html - 101k

... from larger companies, they will also want a 401(k) plan available immediately ... 50, we recommend an insurance carrier which specializes in "small case" coverages ...
www.kbibenefits.com/products/sv.html - 11k
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Mazette, ça s'invente pas ! Merci.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1régimes de retraite prévus par l'article 401 (k) pour les petites entreprises
NatalieD
3(plans de retraites) 410(k) pour petites entreprises
Genestelle


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régimes de retraite prévus par l'article 401 (k) pour les petites entreprises


Explanation:
Je crois que vous devrez être un peu plus explicite en français.

What is a 401(k)?

A 401(k) is a type of retirement plan that allows employees to save and invest for their own retirement. Through a 401(k), you can authorize your employer to deduct a certain amount of money from your paycheck before taxes are calculated, and to invest it in the 401(k) plan. Your money is invested in investment options that you choose from the ones offered through your company's plan. The federal government established the 401(k) in 1981 with special tax advantages, to encourage people to prepare for retirement. They get their catchy name from the section of the Internal Revenue Code which established them (you guessed it, section 401(k)).
http://www.401k.com/401k/about/basics.htm

... 61. A PSC may establish a 401(k) plan. True, a. False, b. ... 95. If the IRS claims you owe less than $50,000 per tax year, your case is "small case.", True, a. False, b. ...
www.cpeworld.com/tests/tax340.html - 101k

... from larger companies, they will also want a 401(k) plan available immediately ... 50, we recommend an insurance carrier which specializes in "small case" coverages ...
www.kbibenefits.com/products/sv.html - 11k

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mazette, ça s'invente pas ! Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: tu es plus rapide....
4 mins
  -> mais tu es plus concis...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small case 401(k) plans
(plans de retraites) 410(k) pour petites entreprises


Explanation:
Plans de retraites avec avantages fiscaux

... Employer contributions to regular 401(k) plans don't qualify for this exemption ... Court, you can also use the small case procedure of the Court. Small case procedures are less formal ...

www.smbiz.com/sbw1107.html

Sapiens is a leading global e-business solutions provider. ... les entreprises qui achètent des plans 401 (k) pour leurs salariés) transmettent désormais les informations des plans de retraite à The Principal grâce ...



    Reference: http://www.sapiens.com/fr/case_studies/principal
Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16