KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

satisfy the warranty

French translation: honorer la guarantie


21:23 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Insurance / Warranty
English term or phrase: satisfy the warranty
The company may, in its sole discretion, satisfy the warranty by supplying replacement components in lieu of the new Product or credit in respect thereof.

Est-ce exécuter la garantie??? Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:honorer la guarantie
Explanation:
Cela me semble être l'usage français consacré
36.800 hits sur Google
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3OUIAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5honorer la guarantie
Joëlle Bouille
3remplir l'obligation de garantiexxxdf49f


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
OUI


Explanation:
OUI!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
3 mins
  -> Merci bcp

agree  Elza Santos
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remplir l'obligation de garantie


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorer la guarantie


Explanation:
Cela me semble être l'usage français consacré
36.800 hits sur Google

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci