KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

to sing on to...

French translation: typo: to SIGN on to


15:05 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: to sing on to...
Dans un site Web:
"we will soon be placing a link here for you to SING ON TO our team"

je ne trouve aucune trace nulle part de cette forme "to sing on..."!
Evidemment, il ne s'agit pas du tout de chanter dans le texte, mais de l'organisation d'une conférence internationale.
"Our team" désigne l'ensemble des organisateurs;
"you", les visiteurs du site.
Merci de votre aide!
Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
French translation:typo: to SIGN on to
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's a typo: to SIGN on to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-02-15 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the caps... oops!
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Avec une telle unanimité, il était difficile de choisir à qui attribuer les points!!!
J'ai donc opté pour celui/celle qui en avait le moins!!!
Merci à tous pour ce dépannage ultra rapide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to sign on to
Alison Jenner
5to sign on to...
Maya Jurt
5typo: to SIGN on to
Susana Magnani
4sign on - s'inscrire = it's a typoxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to sign on to


Explanation:
looks like a typo.

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Borel: c'est certain !
1 min

agree  sktrans
11 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
11 mins

agree  writeaway
21 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign on - s'inscrire = it's a typo


Explanation:
voilà

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sign on to...


Explanation:
;-)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo: to SIGN on to


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's a typo: to SIGN on to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-02-15 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the caps... oops!

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Avec une telle unanimité, il était difficile de choisir à qui attribuer les points!!!
J'ai donc opté pour celui/celle qui en avait le moins!!!
Merci à tous pour ce dépannage ultra rapide.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f