KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

outreach

French translation: zone d'intervention


09:44 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: outreach
ONG - Aide aux réfugiés

"50,000 in outreach areas"
"Continued outreach activities for sleeping sickness, tuberculosis, nutritional surveillance and witnessing"

"Outreach" = "proximité" en milieu urbain, mais il s'agit ici de populations éparpillées sur plusieurs centaines de km dans le désert. "Proximité" dans ce contexte ne me semble pas convenir.

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
xxxPFB
French translation:zone d'intervention
Explanation:
éventuellement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 12:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zone de pertinence
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci CMJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zone d'interventionxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +150,000 dans les secteurs ayant reçu une assistance
Christiane Lalonde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50,000 dans les secteurs ayant reçu une assistance


Explanation:
+ assistance continuel / en cours pour les autres maladies...
outreach = veut dire aussi assistance, ou la portée de qq chose

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zone d'intervention


Explanation:
éventuellement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 12:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zone de pertinence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Merci CMJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
32 mins
  -> merci

agree  Merline
2 hrs

agree  Valérie Lapotre: d'accord
2 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: ou zone de couverture?
2 hrs