KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

social civility

French translation: où un tel niveau de civilité ...


20:54 Mar 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: social civility
... trying to influence countries where such a degree of social civility is not existent.

Merci d'avance !
Anne-Sophie Jubien
French translation:où un tel niveau de civilité ...
Explanation:
la civilité est par définition sociale ...Elle se pratique avec les autres.
Selected response from:

Najib Aloui
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2où un tel niveau de civilité ...Najib Aloui
4 +1civilités ou politesses (d'usage ou sociales)
gabuss
4civilités socialesGermaine07


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civilités ou politesses (d'usage ou sociales)


Explanation:
une proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: d'usage
1 hr
  -> Merci sktrans

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilités sociales


Explanation:
civilités sociales

Germaine07
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
où un tel niveau de civilité ...


Explanation:
la civilité est par définition sociale ...Elle se pratique avec les autres.

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
49 mins
  -> Merci Sktrans.

agree  wolmix
11 hrs
  -> merci Wolmix.