KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

in the shift away from

French translation: elles participent à la transition de... vers des


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the shift away from
French translation:elles participent à la transition de... vers des
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Jubien

09:08 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: in the shift away from
NGOs play an important role, since they assist in the shift away from humanitarian assistance to solutions that prevent displacement in the first place.
Anne-Sophie Jubien
elles participent à la transition de... vers des
Explanation:
elles aident à passer de... à...
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à l'éloignement de... vers...
Diane de Cicco
4la transition
Odette Grille
4elles participent à la transition de... vers des
Olivia MAHÉ
4le passage de .... à.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4à s'écarter de/à mettre de côté
gabuss
3le retrait de l'assistance humanitaire en faveur de solutions qui ...S Boucher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'éloignement de... vers...


Explanation:
standard term

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: fine for me Diane
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à s'écarter de/à mettre de côté


Explanation:
...l'assistance(ou l'aide) humanitaire pour s'attaquer aux solutions.....

c'est la suite de votre phrase

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le retrait de l'assistance humanitaire en faveur de solutions qui ...


Explanation:
NGOs play an important role, since they assist in the shift away from humanitarian assistance to solutions that prevent displacement in the first place.

S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elles participent à la transition de... vers des


Explanation:
elles aident à passer de... à...

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la transition


Explanation:
Les ONG facilitent la transition de l'assistance humanitaire à la mise en oeuvre de solutions évitant le déplacement préalable des populations.

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le passage de .... à.....


Explanation:
tout simplement

on quitte quelque chose et on va vers autre chose

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103