KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

Do some odd work

French translation: faire des petits boulots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do some odd work
French translation:faire des petits boulots
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Jubien

11:29 Mar 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Do some odd work
Une question toute bête (il est temps que j'aille déjeuner, peut-être !?). Je peux traduire par "effectuer des petits boulots", non ?
Anne-Sophie Jubien
faire des petits boulots
Explanation:
"faire" plutôt qu"effectuer" en l'occurrence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-06 21:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le contexte des réfugiés, je dirais "travailler ici et là"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2faire des petits boulots
Diane de Cicco
3faire de menus travaux
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do some odd work
faire de menus travaux


Explanation:
davantage le sens de bricolage, mais n'ayant pas de contexte précis...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 135

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do some odd work
faire des petits boulots


Explanation:
"faire" plutôt qu"effectuer" en l'occurrence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-06 21:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le contexte des réfugiés, je dirais "travailler ici et là"

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: oui pour faire
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  gabuss
4 hrs
  -> Merci