KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

illness & disease

French translation: maladies et affections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illness & disease
French translation:maladies et affections
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Jubien

10:50 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: illness & disease
"Malnutrition lowered immunity to disease and illness."

J'ai traduit par : "La malnutrition diminue les défenses immunitaires face aux maladies et affections."

Je me pose 2 questions :
1) Est-il indispensable de mettre DEUX mots ("maladies ET affections"... après tout, "maladies" peut suffire).
2) Est-il finalement indispensable d'ajouter quelque chose après "immunitaires" ? Si j'avais écrit moi-même le texte en français, je n'aurais rien ajouté, il me semble.

Qu'en pensez-vous ?
Merci d'avance !
Anne-Sophie Jubien
See comments below...
Explanation:
Yes, I think you DO need to put something after 'immunity', and YES, I think you do need to cover both terms.

When we think about 'immunity', we tend to think about 'immunity to a viral or bacterial infection', but here, they are using it in a wider sense; in fact, it would have been better if they had said "immunity to disease and resistance to illness"

You need to regard 'illness' here, not as a synonym for 'maladie' or 'condition' (i.e. something you can catch), but rather, the state of being 'not well'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide, Tony !
Votre explication est excellente et je pense que mon idée de départ était donc judicieuse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See comments below...
Tony M
3diverses maladies
Frenchnative Japanese Translation


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comments below...


Explanation:
Yes, I think you DO need to put something after 'immunity', and YES, I think you do need to cover both terms.

When we think about 'immunity', we tend to think about 'immunity to a viral or bacterial infection', but here, they are using it in a wider sense; in fact, it would have been better if they had said "immunity to disease and resistance to illness"

You need to regard 'illness' here, not as a synonym for 'maladie' or 'condition' (i.e. something you can catch), but rather, the state of being 'not well'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide, Tony !
Votre explication est excellente et je pense que mon idée de départ était donc judicieuse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "maladies et affections" get well over 200,000 googles
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disease and illness
diverses maladies


Explanation:
I agree with Tony's comment.

On top of my translation, j'ajouterai toutefois que "disease" fait davantage reference a la vision technique, medicale du medecin tandis que "illness" est vue en tant que pathologie, dans sa vision affective du malade, qui decrit ses symptomes...

Well, tout cela ne nous avance guere pour la traduction ideale : - ). Donc je propose de recourir au pluriel pour montrer que la malnutrition n'entraine pas qu'une maladie (ce qui est bien dit en Anglais en utilisant "disease" ET "illness"). Donc pourquoi ne pas utiliser MALADIES au pluriel en francais pour rendre la meme idee ?


Frenchnative Japanese Translation
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Frenchnative Japanese Translation, Stéphanie Soudais