KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

"cultivation of mutually-reinforcing spirals of change"

French translation: le développement de spirales du changement qui se renforcent mutuellement


08:37 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: "cultivation of mutually-reinforcing spirals of change"
J'avoue que j'ai du mal à voir l'image! Une suggestion?? Merci d'avance! We already have a framework to do this, though it has been much neglected during the last 25 years, and it revolves around what Martin Luther King called the “love that does justice”, by which he meant the cultivation of mutually-reinforcing spirals of change that link personal transformation to the creation and expansion of new institutions and practices in society, politics and the economy.
Alan Van Caeter
Spain
French translation:le développement de spirales du changement qui se renforcent mutuellement
Explanation:
Je reste très près du texte - dès que l'on sort du texte, le sens change aussi (ici je trouve)
Selected response from:

LesBrets
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"l’art de nourrir les tourbillons sans fin que génère tout changement"Christiane Allen
3la réciprocité d'actions bénéfiques crée le changement
Alexandre Chetrite
3le développement de spirales du changement qui se renforcent mutuellementLesBrets


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le développement de spirales du changement qui se renforcent mutuellement


Explanation:
Je reste très près du texte - dès que l'on sort du texte, le sens change aussi (ici je trouve)

LesBrets
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"l’art de nourrir les tourbillons sans fin que génère tout changement"


Explanation:
On peut sans doute améliorer !

Christiane Allen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la réciprocité d'actions bénéfiques crée le changement


Explanation:
I chose to give a personal interpretation even though it might go away from the meaning wanted by Luther King.But I think that it is linked to the sentence "love that does justice"...

Alexandre Chetrite
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench