KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

We are moving from strength to strength

French translation: nous confortons notre position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are moving from strength to strength
French translation:nous confortons notre position
Entered by: Sophieanne

20:03 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / NGO
English term or phrase: We are moving from strength to strength
Dans le contexte suivant:
Strength to Strength
The state of this Partnership is strong. But this is not a static strength. We are strong because we are constantly learning, adapting and improving our work. We are moving from strength to strength
Sophieanne
United States
nous accumulons des forces
Explanation:
La formulation étant un peu lourde, à mon avis, je suggère un rendu plus libre : Nous confortons notre position.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci, j'aime bien votre deuxième suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nous progressons d'une force à l'autre
Dominique Maréchal
4nous sommes toujours plus forts( efficaces)
cenek tomas
4Nous gagnons toujours en force...Najib Aloui
3nous accumulons des forcesxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are moving from strength to strength
nous progressons d'une force à l'autre


Explanation:
suggestion

Dominique Maréchal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
23 mins
  -> Merci Victor!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are moving from strength to strength
nous accumulons des forces


Explanation:
La formulation étant un peu lourde, à mon avis, je suggère un rendu plus libre : Nous confortons notre position.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci, j'aime bien votre deuxième suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are moving from strength to strength
nous sommes toujours plus forts( efficaces)


Explanation:
Une manière plus soutenue de dire"we' re stronger and stronger"?C' es t à mon avis en français la forme la + simple et la plus percutante.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are moving from strength to strength
Nous gagnons toujours en force...


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26