KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

to tap someone

French translation: mettre leurs services à profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tap someone
French translation:mettre leurs services à profit
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

05:47 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: to tap someone
Would you let me know your views about how to render this one?
Document about the efficiency of self-help groups.
"The groups are very competitive in terms of efficiency and effectiveness, especially in reaching the poorest customers because they belong to that segment and they know their customers well. For that reason, the government **has tapped their services** to deliver old age pensions door to door, and even to respond to the tsunami emergency of December 2004."
What level of language should I target? (would "enjoindre" do here?)
LesBrets
France
met leurs services à profit
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3met leurs services à profit
FX Fraipont
3 +3a fait appel (à leur service)
A Boukheit
5Mettre au profit de
Carla Abdel Karim
4faire appel à, utiliserFrancoise Hoffelinck
3 +1faire appel aux services de quelqu'unxxxhamani56
3exploiter
bohy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to tap someone (please see sentence)
a fait appel (à leur service)


Explanation:
c'est dans ce sens.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci A. Boukheit, je me suis servie de votre proposition plus loin dans le texte, merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> merci novakkenny

agree  Yan Walther: cela me semble être la meilleure solution
4 hrs
  -> merci Yan

agree  Xia29
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tap someone (please see sentence)
faire appel aux services de quelqu'un


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-03 06:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you beat me by a minute, Boukheit, good morning to you anyway!

xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Omar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Bourhis Le Martret
5 hrs
  -> merci Valérie

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to tap someone (please see sentence)
met leurs services à profit


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: je trouve que cela traduit très bien la notion de "tap"
42 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> merci

disagree  Yan Walther: A mon avis il n'y a pas l'idée de résultat positif (profit) dans to tap, informal designate or select (someone) for a task or honor, esp. membership in an organization or committee : he had been tapped earlier to serve in Costa Rica.
4 hrs

agree  Carla Abdel Karim
4 days
  -> merci

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tap someone (please see sentence)
exploiter


Explanation:
Remarque : il ne s'agit pas d'exploiter quelqu'un, mais quelque chose. Le terme source indiqué ne correspond pas au texte.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Bohy, je comprends bien votre réponse dans le sens que vous donnez, elle me sera sans doute utile une autre fois !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tap someone (please see sentence)
faire appel à, utiliser


Explanation:
"Faire appel à" me semble judicieux. Et pourquoi pas même tout simplement "utiliser" ou "recourir à" ?

Francoise Hoffelinck
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais pourquoi n'avoir pas alors accordé un peer comment à A. Boukheit ?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to tap someone (please see sentence)
Mettre au profit de


Explanation:
Mettre leurs services au profit de...
Mettre leurs services à profit dans....

Les autres traductions seraient correctes, mais celles-ci "collent" mieux.

Carla Abdel Karim
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais pourquoi n'avoir pas alors accordé un peer comment à FX Fraipont ?