KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

working lunch

French translation: déjeuner de travail (d'affaires)


14:14 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / letter
English term or phrase: working lunch
Mr. XXX is inviting all the Mayors participating in the conference to a working lunch
blabli blablou
Djibouti
French translation:déjeuner de travail (d'affaires)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci! je vais utiliser "de travail" vu qu'il s'agit de maires...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13déjeuner de travail (d'affaires)
GILOU
4repas d'affaireJulie BEILLE - FOLTZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
déjeuner de travail (d'affaires)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
merci! je vais utiliser "de travail" vu qu'il s'agit de maires...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 mins

agree  Merline: Déjeuner ou dîner d'affaires
4 mins

agree  caramel
15 mins

agree  Genestelle: de travail plus que d'affaires, en tout cas pas le repas d'affaires à la française!
25 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
57 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  chaplin: déjeuner d'affaires
2 hrs

agree  Helene Diu: déjeuner de travail
5 hrs

agree  medic: déjeuner ou dîner d'affaires
13 hrs

agree  Florence LOUIS
17 hrs

agree  Ouadoud
18 hrs

agree  orianne76
20 hrs

agree  Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ: Déjeuner d'affaires
23 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repas d'affaire


Explanation:
si l'on veut rester plus neutre

Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench