KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

to come at

French translation: cela fait suite à la requête/demande de M. XXX


14:21 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / letter
English term or phrase: to come at
I would ask you to provide the Director with the name and contact details of your media. This *COMES AT* the request of Mr. XXX who is working on mapping out the XXX partnership.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
French translation:cela fait suite à la requête/demande de M. XXX
Explanation:
ou :
et cela pour répondre à la requête de...

ou :
pour satisfaire la requête...

c'est comme cela que je le comprends
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5cela fait suite à la requête/demande de M. XXX
Krystrad
5suis
Hacene
4, et ceci à la demande de.....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cela fait suite à la requête/demande de M. XXX


Explanation:
ou :
et cela pour répondre à la requête de...

ou :
pour satisfaire la requête...

c'est comme cela que je le comprends

Krystrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
8 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

agree  Genestelle
5 hrs

agree  TXservices
6 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suis


Explanation:
ceci suis la demande de monsieur XXX. (fron the French SUIVRE, to follow ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-07 14:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should read: SUIT.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, et ceci à la demande de.....


Explanation:
cela évite les répétitions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103