KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

to raise awareness

French translation: pour éveiller/attirer l'attention sur


12:16 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / letter
English term or phrase: to raise awareness
They have agreed to embark on an effort in order to raise awareness about the plight of children.
blabli blablou
Djibouti
French translation:pour éveiller/attirer l'attention sur
Explanation:
Une variante, plus proche de l'anglais.
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sensibiliser, faire prendre conscience de
GILOU
4 +4pour éveiller/attirer l'attention sur
Sylvain Leray
4 +2pour alerter l'opinion surlaure claesen
4 +1sensibiliser à
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sensibiliser, faire prendre conscience de


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 12:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la situation critique des enfants

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
1 min

agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: Tout à fait
9 mins

agree  Hacene: spot on.
15 mins

agree  Merline
32 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis: bien vu
42 mins

agree  AHabchy
1 hr

agree  xxxMCassini
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Stephanie Bauche: sensibiliser is the word
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensibiliser à


Explanation:
...la question, le problème, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 12:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un COD serait mieux, mais ici, je propose \"un travail de sensibilisation à ....\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 12:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un COD serait mieux, mais ici, je propose \"un travail de sensibilisation à ....\"

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour éveiller/attirer l'attention sur


Explanation:
Une variante, plus proche de l'anglais.

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ: Good translation
56 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  perke
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour alerter l'opinion sur


Explanation:
Juste une autre suggestion.Cela va dans le sens du contexte "campagne" de la phrase

laure claesen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
19 mins

agree  orianne76
3 hrs