KudoZ home » English to French » International Org/Dev/Coop

thank you all for your support

French translation: Je vous remercie tous de votre soutien


20:49 Mar 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / public policy
English term or phrase: thank you all for your support
i'm most concerned about prepositions here. notice that i am thanking more than one person.
ymwezi
French translation:Je vous remercie tous de votre soutien
Explanation:
Autre solution
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Je vous remercie tous de votre soutien
Nathalie Reis
5 +4merci à tous de votre appui
Jacques Desnoyers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Je vous remercie tous de votre soutien


Explanation:
Autre solution

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  orianne76
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Emérentienne
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxACOZ
40 mins
  -> m

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxMurielP
2 hrs
  -> M

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Denis HAY
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  zaphod
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merci à tous de votre appui


Explanation:
On utilise aussi"pour", mais il s'applique lorsqu'il s'agit de choses qui se comptent.
Multidictionnaire de la langue française

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-25 21:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La règle ne s\'applique qu\'avec le verbe \"remercier\". Si l\'on utilise simplement \"merci\", les deux propositions sont correctes. Excusez mon erreur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-25 21:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, on peut dire : \"Merci à tous de (pour) votre appui\" ou encore, \"Je vous remercie tous de votre appui\".

Jacques Desnoyers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
28 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Hacene: or pour votre soutien
2 hrs

agree  Pascal Burguiere: D'accord pour : "...pour votre soutien"
13 hrs