KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

potent antiretroviral treatment decreased HIV-related morbidity

French translation: cf. infra


19:17 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: potent antiretroviral treatment decreased HIV-related morbidity
'the recognition that potent antiretroviral treatment decreased HIV-related morbidity but does not eradicate HIV and is a lifelong therapy associated with toxicity requires a strong effort in HIV drugs development'.

je ne sais pas par quel bout prendre cette phrase, alors, si vous pouviez m'aider, svp...
Beatrice Einsiedler
French translation:cf. infra
Explanation:
reconnaître que le traitement antiviral est efficace et diminue la morbidité liée au HIV sans supprimer le virus lui-même et qu'il suppose une thérapie à vie toxique en soi, c'est aussi reconnaître la nécessité d'investir dans la recherche de médicaments qui peuvent contrer le HIV

Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cf. infra
Trada inc.
3 +1...
Michel A.
4phraseRosebud
3clarification of EnglishRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
...


Explanation:
Le fait de reconnaître qu'un traitement antiviral puissant diminue la morbidité liée au HIV mais ne le suprime pas et qu'il constitue de ce fait une thérapie à vie associée avec une toxicité, demande des efforts importants dans le développement des molécules HIV

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: molécules HIV???
21 mins
  -> sous-entendu contre œuf corse

agree  DocteurPC: pas molécules mais drogues
25 mins
  -> Merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
clarification of English


Explanation:
sorry - English only

the recognition that potent antiretroviral treatment decreased HIV-related morbidity but DID not eradicate HIV, and that it is a lifelong therapy with high toxicity SHOWS that a strong effort in HIHV drug development is required.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase
cf. infra


Explanation:
reconnaître que le traitement antiviral est efficace et diminue la morbidité liée au HIV sans supprimer le virus lui-même et qu'il suppose une thérapie à vie toxique en soi, c'est aussi reconnaître la nécessité d'investir dans la recherche de médicaments qui peuvent contrer le HIV



Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: even better ;-)
3 mins
  -> thank you Michel!

agree  Adrien Esparron: Pas mal !
14 hrs
  -> merci Adrien

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
phrase


Explanation:
le fait de realiser qu'un traitement antiretroviral efficace a fait diminuer la morbidite associee au HIV mais ne le supprime pas, et qu'il s'agit d'un traitement a vie entrainant des effets toxiques necessite qu'un effort intensif de developpement de medicaments contre le HIV soit entrepris.

Rosebud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12