KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

These rules include any set of instructions set out in...

French translation: les directives spécifiées sur xxx font partie du présent règlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These rules include any set of instructions set out in...
French translation:les directives spécifiées sur xxx font partie du présent règlement
Entered by: alienstef

20:54 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: These rules include any set of instructions set out in...
"These rules include any set of instructions set out in the terms of this competion"

Je ne sais pas vous mais je ne vois pas le sens de la phrase. Il doit se faire tard et cela explique pourquoi je sèche.
Contexte: règlement d'un jeux sur Internet
alienstef
les directives spécifiées sur xxx font partie du présent règlement
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-05-17 00:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Anna Maria: as far as I know, every single word doesn\'t have to be translated … Here, the expression \"les directives\" is sufficient, I believe, to convey the meaning of \"any set of instructions\", and \"set out\" is \"spécifiées\" … :)
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
I agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1les directives spécifiées sur xxx font partie du présent règlementjacrav
4ces régles comprennent toute série d'instructions (mode d'emploi) présenté(s)/exposé(s)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these rules include any set of instructions set out in...
ces régles comprennent toute série d'instructions (mode d'emploi) présenté(s)/exposé(s)


Explanation:
Le problème st "set" et "set"
2 significations différents dans la même phrase
Ceci est un peu près ce qu'il faut comprendre, à modifier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-16 21:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desolée pour les typos

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these rules include any set of instructions set out in...
les directives spécifiées sur xxx font partie du présent règlement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-05-17 00:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Anna Maria: as far as I know, every single word doesn\'t have to be translated … Here, the expression \"les directives\" is sufficient, I believe, to convey the meaning of \"any set of instructions\", and \"set out\" is \"spécifiées\" … :)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: bien tourné
6 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup … ;)

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: mais ou est le "set" et "set"?
10 mins
  -> Do we *really* need them ? ;)