KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

Internet bulletin board (In French-FR, not French-CA)

French translation: tableau d'affichage


18:42 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Advertising
English term or phrase: Internet bulletin board (In French-FR, not French-CA)
Company communications include: emails, internet bulletin board, etc.


In French-CA, it is "babillard électronique sur Internet" but how do we say it in French-Fr???

Merci!
Guylaine Ingram
United States
French translation:tableau d'affichage
Explanation:
Granddictionnaire:

Domaine(s) : - computer science
office automation
software


anglais
français

bulletin board option
option Tableau d'affichage n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
bulletin option
bulletin board function


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-13 18:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term used by eBay France:

http://pages.ebay.fr/help/basics/g-announcements-board.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the EU:

http://europa.eu/constitution/1000debates/index.cfm?page=dsp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 18:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netcollege.fr/modules/vie-etablissement/tableau-a...

http://www.univ-reunion.fr/srmi/Promo0506/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 18:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tableau d'affichage en ligne / sur internet
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Merci pour les références Conor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tableau d'affichage
Conor McAuley
4 +1ForumMona G
4service télématique [France]/panneau d'affichage
Richard Levy
3info webS Boucher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internet bulletin board (in french-fr, not french-ca)
tableau d'affichage


Explanation:
Granddictionnaire:

Domaine(s) : - computer science
office automation
software


anglais
français

bulletin board option
option Tableau d'affichage n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
bulletin option
bulletin board function


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-13 18:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term used by eBay France:

http://pages.ebay.fr/help/basics/g-announcements-board.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the EU:

http://europa.eu/constitution/1000debates/index.cfm?page=dsp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-13 18:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.netcollege.fr/modules/vie-etablissement/tableau-a...

http://www.univ-reunion.fr/srmi/Promo0506/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-13 18:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tableau d'affichage en ligne / sur internet

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Merci pour les références Conor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: tableau d'affichage en ligne
5 mins
  -> Merci Ségolène !

agree  Muriel Blanc
1 hr
  -> Merci Muriel !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet bulletin board (in french-fr, not french-ca)
service télématique [France]/panneau d'affichage


Explanation:
I found these two from Termium: The first specifically indicated that its was from France.
[Dictionnaire anglais-français d'informatique : bureautique, télématique, micro-informatique / Michel Ginguay. --

Ginguay, Michel.

Paris : Masson, 1998

11e éd. rév. et augm. --

286 p.;Titre de la couv.: Dictionnaire d'informatique anglais/français.;"c1998 pour la nouvelle présentation".;ISBN:2225830487


    Termium Plus Canada
Richard Levy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet bulletin board (in french-fr, not french-ca)
Forum


Explanation:
C'est la tarduction que je connais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-13 19:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traduction, pardon...

Mona G
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
1 hr
  -> Merci, Jérôme !

disagree  S Boucher: A mon avis il y a une différence entre un forum et un lieu virtuel où on poste des news.
1 day15 hrs

agree  wolmix
1 day18 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internet bulletin board (in french-fr, not french-ca)
info web


Explanation:
Je trouve que ça sonne bien en français (France).
Si les utilisateurs ne peuvent que lire des news et en mettre (sans chatter) je pense que c'est mieux.


    Reference: http://www.autreplanete.com/work/fr/web-Summary
S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mona G