KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

web boxes

French translation: carrés publicitaires web


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web boxes
French translation:carrés publicitaires web
Entered by: Bertrand Besancon

20:16 Mar 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / publicité en ligne
English term or phrase: web boxes
L'article énumère les différents types de publicité en ligne comme des bannières incluant le logo de l'entreprise mais je ne sais pas ce que sont les "web boxes". Merci.
Virginie T
carrés publicitaires web
Explanation:
(pas forcément "carré" d'ailleurs)
Suivant les informations suivantes :

FORFAIT 1 AN DE DIFFUSION. comprend la mise en place d’une bannière en page d'accueil de rubrique. 2 - CARRE PUBLICITAIRE WEB. DIMENSIONS : 250 x 250 pixels ...
gouvenelstudio.com/media/annonceurs.pdf -

Advertising opportunities include:

Skyscraper ads to help build your brand
181 x 497 pixels
Foodservice and Hospitality Article Page $850
Hotelier Article Page $570

Large Web Box Ads (per month)
181 x 240 pixels
Hotelier Home Page: $950
Hotelier Home Article Page: $570
Foodservice and Hospitality Home Page $950
Foodservice and Hospitality Article Page $570

Banner Web Ads (per month)
510 x 100 pixels
Hotelier Home Page: $299
Foodservice and Hospitality Home Page $1,299
Article Banner Ad: $699
http://www.hoteliermagazine.com/media-kit/online-services.ht...

The Community Starter Kit supports a number of different types of content, including articles, photo galleries, and event listings. In addition, it supports a number of optional features that are standard on many community sites, including advertisements, moderation, upload quotas, ratings, comments, user polls, content change notifications, automatic transformations, topics, Web boxes, syndication, newsletters, skins, and security.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/03/08/StarterKits/

Les formats de la publicité en ligne
http://www.journaldunet.com/dossiers/sites/e-pub/annuairefor...

ANNONCER SUR FRANCE GAZETTE
http://www.francegazette.com/pages/default.asp?SectionID=139...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
C'est en effet l'expression qui me convient. Merci à tous et à Bertrand en particulier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carrés publicitaires web
Bertrand Besancon
3webboxesJock
4 -1boîtier web TV
José Quinones


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boîtier web TV


Explanation:
http://www.adapt.snes.edu/echanges/TICE/glossaire.htm
http://www.clubic.com/actualite-68306-web-tv-en-p2p-the-veni...


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertrand Besancon: attention au contexte ; il s'agit ici de publicité
53 mins
  -> oui j'étais parti sur les pop-up et j'ai dérapé en cours de route...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
webboxes


Explanation:
Je ne traduirais pas, ce n'est pas une fonctionnalité standard du Web je crois.
Et ce terme est déjà utilisé pour d'autres choses (serveurs...). Ici, il a plus le sens de "boîte" comme dans "boîte de dialogue".

Jock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrés publicitaires web


Explanation:
(pas forcément "carré" d'ailleurs)
Suivant les informations suivantes :

FORFAIT 1 AN DE DIFFUSION. comprend la mise en place d’une bannière en page d'accueil de rubrique. 2 - CARRE PUBLICITAIRE WEB. DIMENSIONS : 250 x 250 pixels ...
gouvenelstudio.com/media/annonceurs.pdf -

Advertising opportunities include:

Skyscraper ads to help build your brand
181 x 497 pixels
Foodservice and Hospitality Article Page $850
Hotelier Article Page $570

Large Web Box Ads (per month)
181 x 240 pixels
Hotelier Home Page: $950
Hotelier Home Article Page: $570
Foodservice and Hospitality Home Page $950
Foodservice and Hospitality Article Page $570

Banner Web Ads (per month)
510 x 100 pixels
Hotelier Home Page: $299
Foodservice and Hospitality Home Page $1,299
Article Banner Ad: $699
http://www.hoteliermagazine.com/media-kit/online-services.ht...

The Community Starter Kit supports a number of different types of content, including articles, photo galleries, and event listings. In addition, it supports a number of optional features that are standard on many community sites, including advertisements, moderation, upload quotas, ratings, comments, user polls, content change notifications, automatic transformations, topics, Web boxes, syndication, newsletters, skins, and security.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/03/08/StarterKits/

Les formats de la publicité en ligne
http://www.journaldunet.com/dossiers/sites/e-pub/annuairefor...

ANNONCER SUR FRANCE GAZETTE
http://www.francegazette.com/pages/default.asp?SectionID=139...


Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'est en effet l'expression qui me convient. Merci à tous et à Bertrand en particulier