KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

WiFi “hot-spots"

French translation: bornes wifi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WiFi “hot-spots"
French translation:bornes wifi
Entered by: sabroso

13:10 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / UE / radio spectrum
English term or phrase: WiFi “hot-spots"
The radio spectrum is defined as all the waves operating at frequencies between 3 KHz and 300 GHz.
It is divided into “bands”, i.e. ranges of frequencies. Different applications use different bands: terrestrial TV is between 400 and 800 MHz, mobile phones around 900, 1800 and 2000 MHz, cordless phones below 1900 MHz, WiFi “hot-spots” at 2.4 or 5 GHz and satellite communications often at even higher frequencies.

J'ai trouvé "zones d’accès sans fil" mais je ne suis pas convaincue de cette proposition...
sabroso
bornes wifi
Explanation:
Selon ce Wiki, ils s'appellent "bornes wifi"
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6points d'accès wifi
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +4bornes wifi
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wifi “hot-spots"
bornes wifi


Explanation:
Selon ce Wiki, ils s'appellent "bornes wifi"


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: ou bornes d'accès
4 mins

agree  Jock
1 hr

agree  Sandy R: Les deux sont utilisés
10 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wifi “hot-spots"
points d'accès wifi


Explanation:
ou "points d'accès sans fil", expression courante

pour info, la traduction officielle de WIFI est ASFI (accès sans fil à Internet), mais je ne suis pas certaine qu'elle soit encore très utilisée

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/542675
4 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
5 mins

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
18 mins

agree  Christine Schmit
51 mins

agree  Sandy R: Les deux sont utilisés
10 hrs

agree  C. Mouton: oui, les deux sont possibles
20 hrs