KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

mashup

French translation: mashup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mashup
French translation:mashup
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

08:31 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: mashup
Not content to limit your creativity to map markers, Google also lets you easily merge a select number of other people's Google Map mashups--in the form of widget-like maplets--with your custom maps.
Catherine Lenoir
mashup
Explanation:
Définition de mashup :

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mashup

Exemples :

http://www.journaldunet.com/ebusiness/internet/dossier/07051...
Selected response from:

Marianne PUREN
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mashupMarianne PUREN
3collage; patch
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mashup


Explanation:
Définition de mashup :

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mashup

Exemples :

http://www.journaldunet.com/ebusiness/internet/dossier/07051...

Marianne PUREN
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Adrien Esparron
25 mins

agree  Eric Le Carre: Pour l'instant, aucun néologisme n'est encore apparu pour ce terme à ma connaissance. J'ai cependant vu 'aggrégation d'applications' sur le site de 01.net, site de référence sur l'informatique professionnelle.
2 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs

agree  clauswe
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collage; patch


Explanation:
ceci dit les cartes sont "retouchées" suivant les besoins spécifiques des utilisateurs

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian