KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

plug in

French translation: entrer


08:57 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: plug in
The RSS Board's Web site provides an RSS playground where you can plug in feed values and variables to test your feed.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:entrer
Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas d'une connection mais de rentrer des donnees manuellement
Selected response from:

Psilberz
Grading comment
C'était ma première idée...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relier (connecter)
GILOU
4 +1entrerPsilberz
4charger
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relier (connecter)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-17 09:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec une préférence pour relier mais on trouve des exemples deconnecter des variables sur le Web.

plug in = brancher, connecter, enficher mais brancher et enficher ne vont pas ici...

Pour que la procédure Graph_Calculate soit opérationnelle, il faut encore connecter la variable Graph au graphique concerné. Cette affectation peut se faire ...
xcell05.free.fr/pages/prog/evenements.htm - 70k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
2 hrs

agree  clauswe
4 hrs

neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: d'accords ...je sais que plug in ne veut pas dire entrer mais ça me semble logique d'utiliser entrer dans le context...
6 hrs
  -> c'est dans le sens relier des valeurs....plug in n'a pas le sens de saisir, entrer....j'ai mis qu'enficher n'allait pas, faut lire avant de critiquer...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charger


Explanation:
il s'agit de charger de l'information ou des données; le texte anglais n'est pas standard à mon avis; car 'plug in' est 'connect';

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrer


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas d'une connection mais de rentrer des donnees manuellement

Example sentence(s):
  • And, similarly to how Drupal allows you, the ability to plug in variables here that will give detailed information in the subject. Variable examples could be First Name, Last Name, Organization

    Reference: http://issues.civicrm.org/jira/browse/CRM-2093
Psilberz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'était ma première idée...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: c'est la réponse la plus logique selon moi...
2 hrs