KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

showtime

French translation: propositions


08:46 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: showtime
Entertainment Industries
With XX you can have ***showtime*** all over the world – and see the box office takings grow. Entertainment is a high-interest service industry.
The Internet has opened up new avenues for entertainment distribution, but has also become a leaking can for industry revenues.
The name of the game today: global reach and pinpoint targeting to minimise wastage of revenue.
Your key advantages• One online platform for all continents• Active in 30 countries, purely performance-based• Unique YY measurement tool for higher conversions• Global account management with local expertise

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:propositions
Explanation:
vous pouvez vous divertir (amuser) dans le monde entier

ou le spectacle est assuré....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-19 08:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

showtime = divertissement, spectacle...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
"le spectacle est assuré", adjugé vendu, merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6propositions
GILOU
5Entrer en scèneMarwa Blues
4 +1Divertissement
Gerard Renard
3retransmissions (ou retransmissions de show)
Alexandre Chetrite
3showtime
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divertissement


Explanation:
ou dans ce contexte, vous pouvez vous divertir, profiter du spectacle


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Gerard Renard
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
16 mins
  -> Merci Valérie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
propositions


Explanation:
vous pouvez vous divertir (amuser) dans le monde entier

ou le spectacle est assuré....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-19 08:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

showtime = divertissement, spectacle...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 685
Grading comment
"le spectacle est assuré", adjugé vendu, merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Renard: J'aime bien aussi "le spectacle est assuré"
4 mins

agree  Sara M
9 mins

agree  siragui: Comme Gérard, c'est bien trouvé
30 mins

agree  Marie Perrin
3 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, I do like 'le spectacle est assuré'!
2 days23 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showtime


Explanation:
Much as I hate the flood of anglicisms into the French language, it has to be said that this term is used quite often, and I feel that here of all places it is entirely appropriate.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrer en scène


Explanation:
C'est le terme que l'on utilise dans le spectacle pour dire aux artistes d'entrer en scène, terme que je conais bien, ayant moi-même dirigé des groupes de musique.

Marwa Blues
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, indeed — but that's not really what the EN expression means
2 days22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retransmissions (ou retransmissions de show)


Explanation:
Avec la société XX, vous aurez droit à des retransmissions (ou retransmissions de show) à travers le monde...

I chose this word because we are in the Internet and Communications age and because it is about an online platform that has global reach.
"Retransmission" could mean in French that it is only the Internet broadcast of an already existing show, or that it is the broadcasting of a show only through the Net....

Alexandre Chetrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but it quite misses the register of the original
1 day23 hrs