KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

final breakthrough

French translation: (a fait) sa percée décisive


11:00 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: final breakthrough
Developing a successful business model with affiliate marketing
Together with XX, YY had his final breakthrough in autumn 2004.
From then on, his price comparison portal generated 4-digit monthly commission sales.
After that, the next logical step was for him to dedicate his career solely to his portal.
The publisher offering has meanwhile become so successful that YY is generating solid 5-digit commission income each month and now employs six staff members.

pas sûre du sens ici... merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:(a fait) sa percée décisive
Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'il y ait de piège ici.
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(a fait) sa percée décisiveveroperl
4définitivement établi sur le marché
Patrick Fischer
3entrée sur le marché
Merline
3a finalement réussi à percerxxxCMJ_Trans
3YY a définitivement percé
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
définitivement établi sur le marché


Explanation:
YY s'est définitivement établi sur le marché...

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
YY had his final breakthrough
YY a définitivement percé


Explanation:
YY a définitivement percé à l'automne 2004.

Juste une idée...

Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a finalement réussi à percer


Explanation:
bon - j'ai triché un peu mais c'est le sens

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(a fait) sa percée décisive


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'il y ait de piège ici.

veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min
  -> merci Merline joli nom :)

agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Eric Le Carre
48 mins
  -> merci Eric

agree  Emanns Words
1 hr
  -> merci Emanns

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrée sur le marché


Explanation:
Avec XX, YY a finalement fait son entrée sur le marché à l'automne 2004.

On pourrait dire aussi : "... a fait une percée commerciale..."

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24