KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

distrusted

French translation: site suspect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distrusted site
French translation:site suspect
Entered by: Emmanuelle ROUE

13:55 Aug 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: distrusted
Distrusted site (Web site)
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
site suspect
Explanation:
Vous avez repéré un site qui vous semble suspect ? Vous pensez qu ... tenions
au courant. URL du site suspect, Votre E.Mail (facultatif), ...
www.florealia.fr/adeps/courriEL.html -
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4site suspect
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1site douteux
Arthur Borges
5site dont il faut se méfier
irat56
3site suspicieuxitshow
3site loucheALAIN COTE


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site louche


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est l'expression consacrée en français, mais je ne suis pas certain.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: trop familier ici
4 hrs
  -> Il y a beaucoup d'occurences sur Google, et je ne vois pas en quoi le terme est trop familier (dictionnaires à l'appui). ?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site suspicieux


Explanation:
in the sense of 'untrusted'

itshow
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Etienne Amblard: Une personne est suspicieuse à l'égard d'un site suspect. D'accord, ce n'est pas évident !
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site dont il faut se méfier


Explanation:
For a lot of reasons!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
site suspect


Explanation:
Vous avez repéré un site qui vous semble suspect ? Vous pensez qu ... tenions
au courant. URL du site suspect, Votre E.Mail (facultatif), ...
www.florealia.fr/adeps/courriEL.html -


    www.florealia.fr/adeps/courriEL.html -
Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  DPolice
32 mins

agree  fcl
1 hr

agree  Etienne Amblard: oui, bien sûr... c'est évident, après coup !
4 hrs
  -> Merci à tous :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site douteux


Explanation:
A definite possibility, but "suspect" will also work.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cgardon
1 day14 hrs