KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

time-based/temporal targeting

French translation: ciblage temporel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-based/temporal targeting
French translation:ciblage temporel
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

14:28 Feb 11, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: time-based/temporal targeting
Bonjour,

Voyez-vous une différence entre time-based targeting et temporal targeting ?
ctxt : ciblage de sites Internet pour leur optimisation

temporal or time-based targeting is used to differenciate people based on when they are on the Website and when they will use the products they are shopping for.

proposition : ciblage temporel

Merci
ASAtraduction
France
ciblage temporel
Explanation:
references:

http://www.boostervente.com/lien-sponsorise/lien-sponsorise....

http://www.formations-marketing.net/formation-marketing/lien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-11 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout à fait d'accord
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ciblage temporel
Radu DANAILA
3( stratégie basée sue ) le moment présent / le moment prévu d'utilisation du produit
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciblage temporel


Explanation:
references:

http://www.boostervente.com/lien-sponsorise/lien-sponsorise....

http://www.formations-marketing.net/formation-marketing/lien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-11 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout à fait d'accord

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je pense que les termes sont équivalents, simplement une question de forme.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
1 min
  -> merci!

agree  Oana Moisuc: Comme le texte lui-même l'indique, il y a deux termes pour désigner le même concept.
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  mattranslate
16 hrs
  -> merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
( stratégie basée sue ) le moment présent / le moment prévu d'utilisation du produit


Explanation:
C'est bien ce que le texte dit ...

"to differenciate people based on when they are on the Website and when they will use the products they are shopping for"

Non ?

Le moment présent étant le temps réel !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 16:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ( stratégie basée SUR ) le moment présent / le moment prévu d'utilisation du produit ...

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28