KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

dating advice/ online dating tips

French translation: Conseils/guides pour faire des rencontres sur internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dating advice/ online dating tips
French translation:Conseils/guides pour faire des rencontres sur internet
Entered by: swanda

19:14 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / website url
English term or phrase: dating advice/ online dating tips
I would like suggestions for an URL for a dating advice website I am working on...
something which would be the equivalent of:
'dating advice'
or
'online dating tips'

Thank you!
Arusha Topazzini
France
Conseils/guides pour faire des rencontres sur internet
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-20 10:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dating advice: conseil pour faire des rencontres/rencontrer "l'âme soeur"
online dating tips: astuces pour faire des rencontres sur internet
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions...(and thanks to everyone who took the time to answer!)...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Conseils/guides pour faire des rencontres sur internet
swanda
4 +1Conseils dating en ligne
Lingua 5B
4 +1Conseils rencontres / Comment faire des rencontres sur internet
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conseils rencontres / Comment faire des rencontres sur internet


Explanation:
.".Des conseils pour fréquenter les sites de rencontres et nos sites préférés."
http://www.vivremalin.com/rencontres.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Saint-Amant
38 mins
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conseils dating en ligne


Explanation:
Conseils dating en ligne aux célibataires pour s’y retrouver parmi les sites de rencontres.

Si oui, vous êtes ici au bon endroit. Nous avons compilé pour vous un guide de conseils dating en ligne aux célibataires pour ne pas vous perdre dans l’univers des portails de rencontres.

http://www.guide-sites-rencontres.fr/conseils-dating-online....

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs

neutral  swanda: "dating" n'a-t-il pas une traduction correspondante? l'anglicisme devient omniprésent... too bad!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conseils/guides pour faire des rencontres sur internet


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-20 10:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dating advice: conseil pour faire des rencontres/rencontrer "l'âme soeur"
online dating tips: astuces pour faire des rencontres sur internet

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions...(and thanks to everyone who took the time to answer!)...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
14 hrs
  -> thanks Eric

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> thanks Gilles

agree  Marcelle Bethancourt
17 hrs
  -> thanks Marcelle