ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

DNS failure-resistance

French translation: résistance du système DNS aux pannes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DNS failure-resistance
French translation:résistance du système DNS aux pannes
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:01 Apr 12, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / ICANN
English term or phrase: DNS failure-resistance
The root server site deployment in Russia is aimed at enhancing DNS failure-resistance and the stability of its functioning. This expansion allows for an increase in geographical diversity for the critical infrastructure of the global DNS, and its readiness to handle high loads (for example, Distributed Denial of Service, or DDoS, attacks) without collapsing.
valeriefrance
résistance du serveur DNS aux pannes
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-04-13 06:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juste Alain, "système DNS"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1résistance du serveur DNS aux pannes
FX Fraipont
4 +1immunité aux pannes du DNSAlain Boulé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dns failure-resistance
immunité aux pannes du DNS


Explanation:
Le DNS n'est pas un serveur mais un système (Domain Name System).

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Vous avez raison sur NDS, ça pourrait être service ou server. Je préfère 'résistance aux pannes du DNS'
7 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  danièle davout: sauf qu'on parle de l'effondrement du service : sous l'attaque "deny of service"
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dns failure-resistance
résistance du serveur DNS aux pannes


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-04-13 06:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juste Alain, "système DNS"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: résstance aux pannes du serveur DNS
15 hrs
  -> merci!