KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

dispersed electronic databases can aggregate demand

French translation: des bases de données électroniques dispersées peuvent agréger la demande


07:24 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / digital technology
English term or phrase: dispersed electronic databases can aggregate demand
This in turn creates new markets and expands existing ones. Second, dispersed electronic databases can aggregate demand, opening up low-margin markets that depend on high volumes for their viability.
rolls
French translation:des bases de données électroniques dispersées peuvent agréger la demande
Explanation:
nécessaires pour l'atteindre. Accompany permet donc d'agréger la demande
pour un produit spécifique à travers de multiples sites. ...
www.journaldunet.com/0002/000224gpbuying.shtml - 67k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de bases de données dispersées OU réparties peuvent cumuler les demandes
fcl
3des bases de données électroniques dispersées peuvent agréger la demande
GILOU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des bases de données électroniques dispersées peuvent agréger la demande


Explanation:
nécessaires pour l'atteindre. Accompany permet donc d'agréger la demande
pour un produit spécifique à travers de multiples sites. ...
www.journaldunet.com/0002/000224gpbuying.shtml - 67k - En

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: I think that this is the same as distributed databases: bases de données réparties.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de bases de données dispersées OU réparties peuvent cumuler les demandes


Explanation:
Voir le premier site cité, les bases de données réparties y sont expliquées.

Dans le cas de bases dispersées, une couche logicielle supplémentaire est nécessaire de façon à ne pas faire les additions à la main... (second lien, paragraphe 8)


Bon courage


    Reference: http://crdp.ac-besancon.fr/ressourc/webedit/SGBD/sgbd7.html
    Reference: http://www.nortelnetworks.com/corporate/news/newsreleases/20...
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7