KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

center tag

French translation: marquage central, balise centrale


06:35 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: center tag
HTML is very short with CENTER tag
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:marquage central, balise centrale
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marquage central, balise centrale
GILOU
5la balise center
Adrien Esparron
3étiquette centrale
Arabicstart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marquage central, balise centrale


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
54 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étiquette centrale


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la balise center


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une balise comme celles déjà mentionnées (font et html si je me souviens). Il s'agit de dire que cette balise destinée à centrer un élément entre <center> </center> ne propose rien de plus. Short est ici à comprendre comme un peu insuffisant.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29