KudoZ home » English to French » Internet, e-Commerce

durability and fitness

French translation: aptitude à l'emploi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitness for purpose
French translation:aptitude à l'emploi
Entered by: Regine Des Aunais

13:46 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: durability and fitness
XXX DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICES WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, DURABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
xxxSyllab
de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi
Explanation:
garantie de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi (c'est-à-dire garantie que le produit convient à l'usage que vous voulez en faire).
Selected response from:

Regine Des Aunais
France
Grading comment
Merci Régine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi
Regine Des Aunais
5de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi
Regine Des Aunais
4Suggestion :
Merline


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi


Explanation:
garantie de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi (c'est-à-dire garantie que le produit convient à l'usage que vous voulez en faire).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Regine Des Aunais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Régine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
0 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi


Explanation:
garantie de durabilité et d'aptitude à l'emploi (c'est-à-dire garantie que le produit convient à l'usage que vous voulez en faire).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Regine Des Aunais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion :


Explanation:
« … incluant les garanties implicites de qualité marchande, de durabilité et d’utilisation à des fins particulières »

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24