KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

settlement agent

French translation: agent des règlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement agent
French translation:agent des règlements
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

14:56 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stocks
English term or phrase: settlement agent
brokers to (stock)exchanges, exchanges to settlement agents
zaphod
agents des règlements
Explanation:
http://www.kse.or.kr/eng/trad/trad_stock2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle de liquidateur officiel mais pas dans la bourse

settlement = règlement (bourse)
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
c'est bien ce que je pensais. Merci pour ton temps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agents des règlements
GILOU
4 +1liquidateur officiel
Florence B


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agents des règlements


Explanation:
http://www.kse.or.kr/eng/trad/trad_stock2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle de liquidateur officiel mais pas dans la bourse

settlement = règlement (bourse)
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
c'est bien ce que je pensais. Merci pour ton temps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
24 mins

agree  ALemeunier
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidateur officiel


Explanation:
gdt

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Officiellement.
5 mins

neutral  GILOU: c'est une personne responsables des liquidations mais comme c'est la bourse....
7 mins
  -> c'est bien possible que j'aie tort je ne mets jamais les pieds à la bourse..