KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

nominee account

French translation: compte de nominée


23:24 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: nominee account
give authorisation that you be sent share certificates by post at your risk or that your SLSA nominee account or your CREST account be credited in respect of any ordinary shares in the Company purchased on your behalf pursuant to these instructions; and
cloutier
French translation:compte de nominée
Explanation:
Je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais le GDT traduit par "nominée", et "compte de nominée" semble utilisé dans ce contexte (cf. lien).
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compte de prête-nom
achab
3compte de nominéeJock
3compte à votre (propre) nomDelphine Joly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte à votre (propre) nom


Explanation:
ce qui ce dit le plus

Delphine Joly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte de prête-nom


Explanation:
établi au compte d'un prête-nom

achab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Bourel
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte de nominée


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas spécialiste, mais le GDT traduit par "nominée", et "compte de nominée" semble utilisé dans ce contexte (cf. lien).


    Reference: http://www.fundserv.com/francais/quarterly/f_newsl_0109_esg0...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4