KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

small and mid caps

French translation: fonds a petite et moyenne capitalization


11:52 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
English term or phrase: small and mid caps
We feel European **small and mid caps** are grossly under researched. As a consequence, through rigorous research efforts, it is possible to gain a substantial knowledge advantage over the market. We feel this, in combination with our disciplined approach, is one of our main added values as a specialised European **small and mid cap** manager.[...] Our distinguishing features are that we are completely focussed on European **small and mid caps** and manage investments in no other asset class. [...]
Given present liquidity of the market, we estimate that we can manage up to € 4 billion in European **small and mid caps**.
Laure Trads
France
French translation:fonds a petite et moyenne capitalization
Explanation:
These are funds, not shares. They can be bond issues however.
Check out Societe Generale website in English
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4titres à petite et moyenne capitalisation
GILOU
4 -1fonds a petite et moyenne capitalizationzaphod


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
titres à petite et moyenne capitalisation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... industries prospéreront dans le nouveau millénaire Fonds Nouvelle Génération
Millénium Talvest Les titres à petite et moyenne capitalisation excellent L ...
www.talvest.com/fr/download/pdf/fact_sheet/ Millen_Next_Gen_F.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Nous estimons que les actions des sociétés à petite et moyenne capitalisation sont ...
38 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: actions de sociétés à petite et moyenne capitalisation
48 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: absolutely !
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Reis
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fonds a petite et moyenne capitalization


Explanation:
These are funds, not shares. They can be bond issues however.
Check out Societe Generale website in English

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ce sont bien des titres et capitalisation avec un s
1 day27 mins
  -> You're wrong Gilles, I wrote all the documentation for the Soc Gen small and mid cap investment fund literature. Don't be so arrogant.