KudoZ home » English to French » Investment / Securities

Canadian Investors Road Show

French translation: Tournée des Investisseurs Canadiens


17:56 Dec 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Canadian Investors Road Show
Talvest Report 2000 on Canadian Investors Road Show

• The big challenge for advisors today is managing investor expectations.

• First, financial advisors must ensure that they have established a workable, two-way dialogue with their clients before they can manage expectations. Communi-cation is the key to a healthy advisor-investor relationship.

• The report shows that investors are willing to seek advice and that willingness should include discussing their expectations to avoid any surprises - especially re-garding short-term returns during downturns.

• Bach day, investors see reports and ads about funds with big returns but they don't see that those opportunities may not match their risk profile.

• So, investors and advisors should discuss and agree on portfolio performance ex-pectations based on the basic investment principles of long-term commitment, with portfolio diversification based on individual risk tolerance.

• With the recent volatility of tech investments, investors may be more receptive to going back to the basic investment principles than they were six months ago.

Why Talvest commissioned the report

• Talvest commissioned tbis report as a service to Canada's financial advisors to expand their current understanding of the Canadian investor.

• Our clients are Canada's financial advisors - brokers, mutual fund dealers, finan-cial planners and lire insurance agents. Their clients - investors - are the end users of our products.

• So, we commissioned this report on the understanding that if we can help our cus-tomers better understand their customers' attitudes, beliefs and expectations; they would be better able to meet their customers' needs. Then we'd all win - inves1ors, financial advisors and Talvest.
J-Gabriel
Canada
French translation:Tournée des Investisseurs Canadiens
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tournée des Investisseurs Canadiens
Nathalie Reis
3road-showxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canadian investors road show
Tournée des Investisseurs Canadiens


Explanation:
..

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canadian investors road show
road-show


Explanation:
en France, on dit un road-show - au Canada le terme anglais est sans doute banni!
(tournée de présentation d'un projet destinée à trouver des investisseurs intéressés)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24